Coronavirus Links

Rockland County Department of Health Coronavirus (COVID-19)
www.rocklandgov.com/departments/health/coronavirus-covid-19
CDC’s dedicated 2019-nCoV
www.cdc.gov/nCoV
NYSDOH’s dedicated 2019-nCoV
www.health.ny.gov/diseases/communicable/coronavirus
NYSDOH directory of local health departments
www.health.ny.gov/contact/contact_information
New York State Center for School Health
www.schoolhealthny.com

Updated travel information
wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/notices


Coronavirus Update

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 November 23, 2020

 Dear PTFK Families,

We would like to extend our best wishes to all our Prime Time families for a Happy and Healthy Thanksgiving! Please note that Wednesday, November 25th is a half day for students, they will be dismissed at 11:30am.
Many of you have asked about a closure or a holiday pause, and I wanted to reach out to let you know that we are not planning to close Prime Time.

Because the health and safety of our staff and students is our #1 priority, we continue to be cautious when any child has a COVID-19 symptom or has been exposed to someone who has tested positive. This abundance of caution is one reason we have been able to remain open since September 9th. In order to continue to provide in-person services for our students, we all must remain diligent as a school community regarding the spread of COVID-19.

Please be sure to continue to complete health checks for your child each morning before sending him/her to school. Please continue social distancing, wearing masks, and hand washing, especially during the holiday weekend, and inform us immediately if your child has had any contact with someone who is COVID positive. Thank you for your continued support of our program and of our efforts to keep everyone safe.

Let’s keep working together from farther apart!

Please let me know if you have any questions or concerns,

Melissa McDonald

November 20, 2020

Dear Member of The Arc Rockland Residential Family, 

OPWDD issued updated guidance today to all providers as a result of the high positivity rate of COVID-19 in certain areas of NY State. As you may have heard, areas of Rockland County are considered “High Rate Areas or Cluster Zones”. These zones are designated Yellow, Orange, and Red with increasing restrictions in that order. Yesterday Governor Cuomo significantly expanded the COVID-19 Micro-cluster zone in Rockland County due to high positivity rates of COVID-19 in those areas. 

Twenty-five of our residential programs have been deemed by NY State and therefore OPWDD to be in the “Yellow-Precautionary Zone”. As of today, several Day/Community programs are included in this designation as well. We are happy to report that none of our programs (day or residential) are in the Orange or Red zones, which have additional restrictions imposed upon them. 

The twenty-five (25) residences currently identified in the Yellow Zone are: 

1. Blanchard IRA 

2. Buena Vista IRA 

3. Colonial Court IRA 

4. Hemptor IRA 

5. Highview IRA 

6. Hobart IRA 

7. 147 Lafayette Ave 

8. 149 Lafayette Ave 

9. Laurel IRA 

10. Lea Court IRA 

11. McNamara IRA 

12. Monsey Heights IRA 

13. Muller Court IRA 

14. North Main St Apt. 

15. Pascack IRA 

16. Pearl River IRA 

17. Red Hill IRA 

18. Ridge Rd IRA 

19. Scenic IRA 

20. Skokie IRA 

21. Sloane IRA 

22. Sterling IRA 

23. Tamarack IRA 

24. Tulip IRA 

25. Viola IRA 

While no immediate program closures are required, in accordance with directives from OPWDD, we must take enhanced precautions. 

The Agency is expected to refer both staff and individuals associated with the above programs to seek COVID-19 testing on a weekly basis. If your loved one resides in one of these homes, we will be reaching out to his or her Primary Care Physician and/or Rockland DOH for further guidance. 

We will continue to monitor positivity rates and zone designations on a daily basis and keep you posted if any changes or updates are required. Also, while the OPWDD mandate is directed towards the staff and individuals involved with the above programs, all agency staff, especially those who live in these state-designated clusters/zones are encouraged to get tested. 

Additionally, we are strongly encouraging families to consider getting COVID-19 testing, particularly if you plan to visit your family member at one of our houses or if you plan to bring your loved one to your home for a visit. This is particularly critical if you happen to live in one of the “Cluster Zones”. 

Below are some resources regarding testing that you may find helpful: 

Contact the NYS COVID-19 Hotline at 1-888-364-3065. 

They will refer you promptly for testing at the closest location to your residence. Remember, testing is free, and regardless of whether or not you have symptoms. 

In addition to the above you can also reach out to your PCP and local Urgent Care, CVS and Rite Aid Pharmacies 

If you unsure if you reside in one of the designated areas, you can check by going to this link https://covidhotspotlookup.health.ny.gov/#/home 

As I hope you realize, we have been taking the health and safety of your loved one and our staff extremely seriously. This guidance is intended to further our efforts in this area. 

Thank you for your understanding and please reach out to your program management team or me with any questions. 

Sincerely, 

Jessica Pizzutello 

Managing Director of Residential Services 

Cc: 

Jane Zemon, Chief Program Officer